CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115: E81861

Mr. Juan Dominguez
Wal* Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of knife blades from China.

Dear Mr. Dominguez:

In your letter dated May 5, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted (vendor stock #6040448) is a package of light and heavy duty replacement blades used for snap off knives. The blades are packaged in a blister pack. The sample will be returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the knife blades will be 8211.94.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Blades: For knives having fixed blades. The rate of duty will be 0.16 cents each + 2.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division